JAIIB CAIIB MOCK TEST || CAIIB MOCK TEST | JAIIBCAIIB MOCK TEST |

JAIIB CAIIB STUDY MATERAILS

Which of the following are quantitative control methods? (i) Bank rate & CRR, (ii) Statutory Liquididty ratio, (iii) Open market operations

a. Only (i) and (ii)
b. Only (i) and (iii)
c. Only (ii) and (iii)
d. (i), (ii) and (iii)

Ans – d
………………………………………

Which is the appeal court on the orders issued by Cyber appellate tribunal?

a. Supreme Court
b. District Court
c. High Court
d. Munsiff Court

Ans – c
………………………………………

Which of the following is not a ground for cancellation of certificate of registration granted to an asset reconstruction company by Reserve Bank of India?

a. When the ARC fails to comply with any direction issued by RBI
b. When the ARC ceases to receive or hold any investment from a qualified buyer
c. When the ARC fails to maintain accounts in accordance with the requirements of any law
d. When the ARC has incurred loss for a year

Ans – d
………………………………………

An application under Section 5A of the SARFAESI Act for transfer of applications pending before two or more Debt Recovery Tribunals may be filed by an Asset Reconstruction Company before?

a. High Court
b. National Company Law Appellate Tribunal
c. Special Court
d. Debt Recovery Appellate Tribunal

Ans – d
………………………………………

At the time of admission of a new partner, general reserve is: ……

a. Debited to capital of old partners
b. Credited to capital of old partners
c. Allowed to remain is balance sheet
d. Debited to current account

Ans – b
………………………………………

A negotiable instrument is discharged by ……

a. payment in due course by or on behalf of the party primarily liable
b. payment in due course by the party accommodated
c. intentional cancellation thereof by the holder
d. none of them

Ans – d
………………………………………

If any loss suffered by the complainant then complainant will get ……

a. Rs. 5,00,000 for any huge loss
b. Rs. 10,00,000 for any huge loss
c. amount arising directly out of the act or omission of the bank or Rs. 10,00,000, whichever is lower
d. None of The Above

Ans – c
………………………………………

Bank rate means ……

a. Rate at which commercial banks lend money
b. Rate at which RBI lends to commercial bank
c. Rate of interest paid by banks to its depositors
d. None of the above

Ans – b
………………………………………
No banking company can hold any immovable property howsoever acquired, except such as is required for its own use, for any period exceeding from the acquisition thereof

a. 3 years
b. 5 years
c. 7 years
d. 9 years

Ans – c
………………………………………

When RBI appoint a suitable person in place of the Chairman or Director or Chief Executive Officer or other officer or employee who has been removed from his office, shall hold office for a period not exceeding …… or such further periods not exceeding at a time as the Reserve Bank may specify

a. 3 years, 3 years
b. 3 years, 5 years
c. 5 years, 3 years
d. 5 years, 5 years

Ans – a
………………………………………

Banks in India fall in the following categories (i) Banks being body corporates constituted under
special Acts the Parliament such as SBI, (ii) Banks being companies registered under Companies Act 1956 or a foreign company such as UTI Bank Limited, (iii) Banks registered as Cooperative Societies under Central or State Act

a. Only (i) and (ii)
b. Only (i) and (iii)
c. Only (ii) and (iii)
d. (i), (ii) and (iii)

Ans – d
………………………………………

A contract by which one party promises to save the other party from loss likely to be caused, it called……

a. a contract of indemnity
b. a contract of guarantee
c. a quasi-contract
d. a contract to compensate

Ans – a

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *