JAIIB CAIIB MOCK TEST || CAIIB MOCK TEST | JAIIBCAIIB MOCK TEST |

JAIIB CAIIB STUDY MATERAILS

Which of the following statement is correct regarding CAMELS Approach? (i) The Reserve Bank of India is the authority to decide Ratings, (ii) The banks have been classified into two categories for the purpose of Rating, (iii) For the Rating of Foreign banks compliance with regulatory guidelines is significant

a. Only (i) and (ii)
b. Only (i) and (iii)
c. Only (ii) and (iii)
d. (i), (ii) and (iii)

Ans – d
………………………………………

Which of the following are characteristics of an equity share? (i) it is called ordinary share also,
(ii) it represents complete ownership of the company, (iii) it provides voting right to the holder

a. Only (i) and (ii)
b. Only (i) and (iii)
c. Only (ii) and (iii)
d. (i), (ii) and (iii)

Ans – b
………………………………………

When it comes to new private sector banks, which amongst the following is odd man out?

a. Axis Bank Limited
b. ICICI Bank Limited
c. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited
d. The Ratnakar Bank Limited

Ans – d
………………………………………

RBI is responsible for undertaking the following activities except ……

a. Currency note issuing authority
b. Banker to the banker
c. Financial adviser to the government
d. Controller of capital markets

Ans – d
………………………………………

Which of the following norms are applicable to a new private sector bank? (i) The bank shall get its shares listed on the stock exchanges within two years of licensing, (ii) A minimum capital of Rs. 500 crore, (iii) The bank shall open at least 25 per cent of its branches in unbanked rural centres

a. Only (i) and (ii)
b. Only (i) and (iii)
c. Only (ii) and (iii)
d. (i), (ii) and (iii)

Ans – d
………………………………………

The Banking Codes and Standards Board of India was registered on 18 February, 2006 under
……

a. RBI Act
b. Banking Regulation Act
c. the Societies Registration Act, 1860
d. None of the above

Ans – c
………………………………………

The responsibility to make investment in various types of securities for a mutual fund lies with which of the following?

a. sponsor
b. asset management company
c. trustee
d. custodians

Ans – b
………………………………………
Which of the following sections of banking regulation act 1949 deals with the pension of statutory liquidity ratio (SLR)?

a. Section 42
b. Section 24
c. Section 3b
d. None

Ans – b
………………………………………

Find the odd man out from the following:

a. State Bank of Patiala
b. State Bank of Indore
c. State Bank of Hyderabad
d. State Bank of Bikaneer and Jaipur

Ans – b
………………………………………

New Bank of India merged with which of the following banks?

a. Central Bank of India
b. Canara Bank
c. Indian Bank
d. Punjab National Bank

Ans – d
………………………………………

Which amongst the following banks is one among the private sector banks classified as old private sector banks?

a. Axis Bank Limited
b. HDFC Bank Limited
c. Nainital Bank Limited
d. Yes Bank Limited 
Ans – c

2 thoughts on “JAIIB Principles And Practices Of Banking Question Set 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *